insw_2400325

Active
NSW awards

WATPAC CONSTRUCTION PTY LTD

Awarded by Infrastructure NSW

$52.7M
Contract Value

Contract Details

Reference
CAN-108809
Jurisdiction
NSW awards
Financial Year
FY26
Category
Construction

Description

A project to be undertaken

Project scope

A multi-stage competitive procurement process was undertaken for this project. The first stage was an Expression of Interest (EOI), through which comprehensive market sounding and testing activities were conducted. Following this process, four proponents were invited to participate in the second stage - a Limited Request for Tender (RFT) process. The objective of this procurement was to engage a suitably experienced head contractor for the design finalization and construction of Bank Street Park. The RFT was issued to the four shortlisted tenderers on February 28, 2025, and the closing date was extended twice, resulting in a final closing time of 3:00 pm on May 22, 2025. The RFT remained open to the market for a total period of 11 weeks and 6 days. The evaluation was conducted in accordance with the pre-approved Tender Evaluation Plan (TEP), which, among other matters, outlined the governance arrangements, evaluation criteria, and weightings. The TEP was endorsed by all Evaluation Committee members, as well as the Project Review Committee (PRC) and the Procurement and Probity Advisors.

Key Dates

Publish Date
1 Dec 2025
Effective Date
23 Oct 2025
End Date
25 Mar 2027

Published fields

Procurement method
Not published in this source
Location
Not published in this source
Class type
3
Disclosure
NSW GIPA contract disclosure is generally the $150,000 rule; some listed awards are under that threshold.
Piggyback clause
No — this contract is for the listed agency only
Last updated in source
01-Dec-2025

Supplier

Register of notices

Notice ID CAN-108809