TenderTracker Blog

Weekly insights, market analysis, and intelligence on Australian government contracting. Data-driven perspectives on who's winning, who's buying, and emerging trends.

Guide
4 min read

Tender monitoring Australia: alerts, renewals, and a Monday digest that stays useful

How Australian suppliers can monitor federal tenders without alert fatigue: what is worth watching, DIY limits, and how a ranked Monday digest of matched open tenders and renewals stays useful.

Ranked Monday digest, not alert firehose
4 Sept 2026
Guide
4 min read

AusTender search tips: filters that work (and when matching beats keywords)

Practical AusTender search tips for Australian suppliers: the right object (ATM vs contract notice), filters that help, why keywords fail, and when matched opportunities beat another saved search.

Matchers beat keyword-only saved searches
4 Sept 2026
Guide
4 min read

Tender search Australia: how to find federal opportunities without living in AusTender

A practical guide to tender search in Australia: what AusTender covers, why keyword search misses good work, and how matched open tenders and renewals help SMEs find federal opportunities faster.

Federal AusTender open tenders + renewals
4 Sept 2026
Supplier Spotlight
6 min read

DFC 1 Pty Ltd: A $472K Government Footprint Built on a Single High-Value Intelligence Contract

Sydney-based micro supplier DFC 1 Pty Ltd has secured $472K in federal government work through a single contract with the Australian Signals Directorate.

$472K in federal government contracts
3 Sept 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

Shipbuilders, Defence Giants, and Foreign Military Sales: Inside Defence's $363.9B Supplier Ecosystem

With $363.9B in contracts across 152,866 awards, the Department of Defence's procurement tells a story of deep supplier concentration at the top.

$363.9B in total contracts across 152,866 awards
2 Sept 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

$18.1B in a Single Week: What's Behind the Biggest Federal Spending Surge of FY27

2,001 contracts worth $18.1B hit AusTender in the last week of August 2026, led by a defence infrastructure sweep and a $4.5B whole-of-government air travel reset.

$18.1B across 2,001 contracts
31 Aug 2026
Supplier Spotlight
4 min read

Flood Modelling in Fiji, Reef Research at Home: How BMT Commercial Australia Earns Federal Trust

Queensland-based BMT Commercial Australia has secured $1.8M in federal contracts spanning Pacific flood alleviation and Great Barrier Reef environmental work.

$1.24M from repeat DFAT Pacific flood alleviation contracts
27 Aug 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

Two Agencies, $12.9B: The Concentrated Buyer Power Shaping Australia's Defence & Security Equipment Market

Australia's Defence & Security Equipment category totals $13.0B across 1,000 contracts, with the Department of Defence and Home Affairs commanding 99% of all spending.

$13.0B market across 1,000 contracts
26 Aug 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Fuel, Fighters and Field Health: $4.9B in Federal Contracts Published This Week

From a $553M fuel deal to a $316M Boeing capability study, this week's 1,882 federal contracts reveal the breadth of Australia's defence and health spending.

$4.9B across 1,882 contracts
24 Aug 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

DT Global Asia Pacific: The Infrastructure Delivery Partner Behind Australia's Largest Aid Programs

With $2.9B in federal contracts and 169% year-on-year growth, DT Global Asia Pacific is reshaping how Australia delivers development infrastructure across the Indo-Pacific.

$601.5M in FY26 contracts — 169% year-on-year growth
20 Aug 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

Aid Programs, Passports and Property: What DFAT's $16.3B Procurement Portfolio Reveals

From Pacific development programs to Australian travel documents, DFAT's procurement tells the story of Australia's foreign policy priorities in action.

$16.3B across 13,097 contracts all-time
19 Aug 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Thales Picks Up $3.2B Across 38 Contracts as Defence Anchors an $8.5B Week

Defence procurement dominated the week of 10–17 Aug 2026, with Thales Australia alone accounting for $3.2B across munitions, vehicles and more.

$8.5B across 2,060 contracts
17 Aug 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

CEA Technologies: Australia's Sovereign Radar Maker Sits #4 Among 49 Enterprise Defence Peers

With $2.8B in all-time contracts and majority government ownership, CEA Technologies is a rare breed in Australian defence procurement.

$2.8B in all-time contracts, ranked #4 of 49 enterprise defence peers
13 Aug 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

Inside Australia's Industrial Production Services Market: $120M in Defence Spend and the Suppliers Winning Repeat Business

The Industrial Production Services category is a $130.7M market shaped overwhelmingly by Defence procurement—here's who's winning and why.

$130.7M market across 745 contracts
12 Aug 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Data#3 Collects $330M Across Three Agencies in One Week — Plus a $457M Telco Renewal and a $423M AFP Lease

2,296 federal contracts worth $4.9B published this week, with Data#3 and Optus headlining a bumper week for technology and property spending.

$4.9B across 2,296 contracts
10 Aug 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

From Watercraft to Warships: BAE Systems Australia's $8.6B Federal Contract Portfolio

BAE Systems Australia holds the #1 position among enterprise defence suppliers on AusTender, with $8.6B in cumulative federal contracts across 1,157 awards.

$8.6B in all-time federal contracts across 1,157 awards
6 Aug 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

Water, Antarctica and Facilities: What DCCEEW's $6.8B Contract Portfolio Reveals

From water purchases to Antarctic infrastructure, DCCEEW's procurement reflects the true breadth of Australia's climate and environment agenda.

$6.8B in contracts across 9,979 awards
5 Aug 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Pharmacy Wholesalers, Missile Launchers and a $13.9B Week: What the Numbers Reveal

2,129 contracts worth $13.9B published in a single week — Defence FMS procurement and pharmacy funding pools drive the headline figures.

$13.9B across 2,129 contracts
3 Aug 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

ICON Agency's Federal Portfolio: $77M in Government Communications and Visa Support Work

ICONINC HOLDINGS PTY. LTD. (trading as ICON Agency) has secured $77.2M in federal contracts across communications, translating, and visa support services.

$77.2M across 105 federal contracts
30 July 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

Water Purchases and Remediation: How Federal Agencies Shape the $2.7B Environmental Services Market

The Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water commands 66% of all federal environmental services spending — here's what that means for suppliers.

$2.7B market across 1,000 contracts
29 July 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Northrop Grumman Clears $2.3B in a Single Week as Defence Spending Anchors a $10.7B Fortnight

2,175 contracts worth $10.7B published this week, with Defence aviation and sustainment deals driving the bulk of the value.

$10.7B across 2,175 contracts
27 July 2026
Supplier Spotlight
4 min read

Accenture Australia Holds #5 Among 169 Enterprise Peers With $3.3B in Federal Contracts

Accenture Australia has secured $3.3B across 378 federal contracts, ranking #5 in its enterprise peer group with a 367% year-on-year growth spike.

$3.3B across 378 federal contracts, ranked #5 of 169 enterprise peers
23 July 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

Veterans' Care at Scale: How DVA Channels $7.3B Through Health, Mobility and Support Services

The Department of Veterans' Affairs has awarded over 13,000 contracts totalling $7.3B, with health services and mobility equipment dominating its supplier relationships.

$7.3B across 13,100+ contracts
22 July 2026
Weekly Digest
6 min read

$8.3B Week: Missiles, Patrol Boats and a Property Trust Nobody Saw Coming

1,981 federal contracts worth $8.3B published this week — defence hardware leads, but a family trust and pharma deal round out a diverse top 10.

$8.3B across 1,981 contracts
20 July 2026
Supplier Spotlight
4 min read

Data#3 Holds the #1 Rank Among 53 Enterprise IT Peers — Here's What the Contract Data Shows

Data#3 has secured over $5B in government contracts across 3,847 awards, cementing its position as Australia's dominant federal IT licensing partner.

$5.0B total contracts — #1 of 53 enterprise federal IT peers
16 July 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

DFAT, Defence and Finance Drive $1.4B in Government Financial & Insurance Contracts

Three agencies account for the bulk of Australia's government financial and insurance services spend, with DFAT alone responsible for $345M in contracts.

$1.4B market across 1,000 contracts
15 July 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

$785M in diabetes and defence spending headlines a $5.9B week on AusTender

From P8 Poseidon aircraft spares to a trio of diabetes supply deals worth $785M, this week's 2,982 contracts reveal where federal money is moving in FY27.

$5.9B across 2,982 contracts
13 July 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

Why Australian Defence and Geoscience Agencies Keep Turning to Lockheed Martin Australia

With $3.6B in government contracts across 187 awards, Lockheed Martin Australia is the #2 enterprise defence supplier in the federal market.

$3.6B across 187 federal contracts — #2 enterprise defence supplier
9 July 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

Maritime Safety, Big Spend: Inside AMSA's $10.7B Procurement Portfolio

From billion-dollar data services to emergency towage and search-and-rescue aviation, AMSA's contracts reveal the operational backbone of Australia's maritime safety system.

$10.7B in all-time contracts across 308 awards
8 July 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Australia Post's $9.6B Data Services Win Headlines a $17.4B Week in Federal Contracting

2,904 federal contracts worth $17.4B published this week, led by a $9.6B Australia Post data capture deal with AMSA.

$9.6B single contract — Australia Post & AMSA
6 July 2026
Supplier Spotlight
4 min read

JLL's Federal Portfolio: From $140M to $670M in Four Years

Jones Lang LaSalle (ACT) has grown its Australian government contract footprint to $2.8B all-time, ranking #4 among 169 enterprise peers in property services.

$2.8B all-time contract value, ranked #4 of 169 enterprise peers
2 July 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

Settlement Services and Defence R&D Shape a $4.3B Education & Training Market

Two agencies—Home Affairs and Defence—account for the majority of Australia's federal education and training spend, pulling the category in unexpected directions.

$4.3B market across 1,000 contracts
1 July 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

A $3B Base Support Renewal and $10.4B Week: What the Final Days of FY26 Reveal About Federal Procurement Priorities

The final week of FY26 closed with $10.4B across 3,366 contracts — led by a $3B Defence facility services renewal and a $515M satellite navigation deal.

$10.4B across 3,366 contracts in the final week of FY26
29 June 2026
Supplier Spotlight
4 min read

Fuelling Defence: How Viva Energy Became the Federal Government's Dominant Fuel Supplier

Viva Energy holds $2.8B in federal contracts and ranks #1 in its peer group, with Defence accounting for its largest and most strategic wins.

$2.8B in total federal contracts, ranked #1 of 7 in peer group
25 June 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

Toll Remote Logistics Commands $2.9B Portfolio Across Defence and Border Operations

Enterprise logistics provider secures massive Defence contracts while delivering critical services across Australia's most complex government operations.

$2.9B in total contracts
11 June 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

NBA's $19.9B Blood Supply Chain Dominated by Three Major Players

The National Blood Authority's procurement strategy relies heavily on Australian Red Cross and two pharmaceutical giants, with 88% concentrated among top suppliers.

$19.9B across 286 contracts
10 June 2026
Weekly Digest
6 min read

TAFE Institutes Secure $1.5B in Education Contracts as Defence Spending Reaches $203M

Education providers dominated this week's $4.5B in government contracts, with TAFE institutes and training organisations capturing seven of the top ten awards.

$4.5B across 1,772 contracts
8 June 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

DFC 1 PTY LTD Secures Major Australian Signals Directorate Contract

NSW micro business lands $472K business and financial support contract with Australia's premier intelligence agency.

$472K in government contracts
4 June 2026
Category Analysis
7 min read

Veterans Affairs Commands Half of Australia's $2.2B Medical Equipment Market

DVA's $1.2B purchasing power shapes Australia's medical equipment procurement, with mobility aids and assistive technology driving major contract values.

$2.2B total market value
3 June 2026
Weekly Digest
6 min read

Defence Propulsion Spend Climbs as $14.8B Weekly Procurement Activity Reshapes Aviation Maintenance Landscape

Defence aviation contracts led $14.8B in weekly procurement, with StandardAero Australia securing a $735.8M propulsion maintenance deal.

$14.8B in contracts
1 June 2026
Supplier Spotlight
6 min read

Spotless Facility Services Scales Defence Operations with $3.1B in FY26 Contracts

Victoria-based facilities giant achieves 3,000% year-on-year growth, cementing position as Australia's second-largest federal contractor in its category.

$7.9B total contract value
28 May 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

How Social Services Channelled $6.4B into Employment Programs During FY26

Department of Social Services dramatically scaled procurement spending in FY26, driven by massive contracts for the Inclusive Employment Australia Program.

$6.4B in FY26 contracts
27 May 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

$4.3B Aerial Surveillance Contract Dominates $8B Week for Government Procurement

A massive aerial surveillance services contract for the Department of Home Affairs led an $8B week in government contracting, with 2,654 contracts published.

$8.0B in contracts
25 May 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

Base Services Giant Secures $1.9B Defence Contract in Massive Growth Story

Compass Group Defence transforms from sub-$500K contractor to billion-dollar base services provider in spectacular two-year expansion.

$3.2B total contract value
21 May 2026
Category Analysis
6 min read

Toll Remote Logistics and Aviation Giants Command Australia's $3.2B Transportation Market

Defence contracts drive 70% of transportation spending, with Toll Remote Logistics securing $2.9B across 359 contracts while major airlines capture high-value routes.

$3.2B total market value
20 May 2026
Weekly Digest
5 min read

Austal Ships Secures $566M Cape Class Patrol Boat Contract as Government Spending Hits $6.8B

Defence and health dominate this week's $6.8B in government contracts, led by Austal's massive naval contract and GSK's vaccine supply deals.

$6.8B in contracts published
18 May 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

Boeing Defence Australia surges to $1.1B in FY26 contracts with 964% growth spike

The defence giant's contract value has skyrocketed from $308.5M to $1.1B in the first half of FY26, cementing its position as Australia's third-largest federal supplier.

$1.1B in FY26 contracts
14 May 2026
Agency Spotlight
5 min read

ATO's $10.2B Procurement Strategy: Technology Giants and Property Leases Drive Australia's Tax Authority

The Australian Taxation Office's procurement reveals heavy investment in digital transformation and strategic property positioning across major cities.

$10.2B across 6,122 contracts
13 May 2026
Weekly Digest
6 min read

Japan's Mitsubishi Heavy Industries secures historic $3.8B frigate contract as weekly procurement hits $7B

Defence's $3.8B General Purpose Frigates contract to Mitsubishi Heavy Industries headlines a massive week of procurement totalling $7B across 2,385 contracts.

$7.0B in weekly contracts
11 May 2026
Supplier Spotlight
5 min read

Thales Australia Secures $1.6B Defence Maintenance Contract as Strategic Partnerships Drive Growth

The French-owned defence contractor has locked in $412.5M worth of government contracts in FY26, ranking #2 among enterprise suppliers.

$1.6B maintenance services contract
7 May 2026