Helensburgh Library Principal Design Consultant
SHERSON ARCHITECTURE PTY LTD
Awarded by NSW Public Works
Contract Details
- Reference
- CAN-RFT-2007020
- Jurisdiction
- NSW awards
- Financial Year
- FY26
- Category
- Consultancies
Description
A project to be undertaken
Project scope
The Services under this Agreement include: Familiarisation with the project and review of Wollongong City Council’s client brief for the Design of the Helensburgh Library and Community Centre at 53 & 55 Walker Street, Helensburgh, NSW;Reconciliation of the Client Brief;Concept Design;Statutory Approval pathway determination;Design Development to enable planning consent documentation to be submitted & obtained;Engagement of a Principal Certifying Authority (Certifier) for the preparation and submission of a Development Application or a CDC (optional);Preparation of Technical Documentation and Drawings for inclusion in a Tender Document for the design and construction contract;Building Services Designs;Site Survey (topographic, boundary and in ground);Lot Consolidation; andDesign of Public Artwork. The Principal may opt at this point to Novate the design services to the Construction Contractor after the determination of the DA or CDC. Regardless of whether the Principal does or does not novate this contract, the PDC is to: Complete the Detailed Design;Preparation and submission of a Construction Certificate and Occupation Certificate (optional additional work);Provision of advice to respond to RFI’s during the construction period.Undertake any mandatory inspections during construction, provide certificates and certification.
Key Dates
- Publish Date
- 6 Nov 2025
- Effective Date
- 23 Sept 2025
- End Date
- 11 July 2028
Published fields
- Procurement method
- Not published in this source
- Location
- Not published in this source
- Class type
- 1
- Disclosure
- NSW GIPA contract disclosure is generally the $150,000 rule; some listed awards are under that threshold.
- Piggyback clause
- No — this contract is for the listed agency only
- Related opportunity
- RFT-2007020
- Last updated in source
- 06-Nov-2025
Supplier
SHERSON ARCHITECTURE PTY LTD
- ABN
- 88 635 772 039
Agency
Notice ID CAN-RFT-2007020